DriveIndex
1999 Porsche Boxster: market value and price history

1999 Porsche Boxster Market Value & Price History

The 1999 Porsche Boxster has a current market value of $15,210, based on 130 verified auction sales tracked by DriveIndex, with sold prices ranging from $10,050 to $26,500. 23 have sold in the past 12 months, and 12 are currently for sale from $2,500 to $19,997. Sold prices are down 5.8% over the past 12 months versus the prior year.

See the Value Signal →Sign up free
Market Value
$15,210
Median Sale
$14,250
Price Range
$10,050$26,500
Auction Sales
130
Avg Mileage
50,626
For Sale Now
12

Data: DriveIndex. 130 verified auction sales for the 1999 Porsche Boxster, latest sale Aug 18, 2026. Methodology

1999 Porsche Boxster Specifications

✓ Independently verified. We never estimate specs.

The 1999 Porsche Boxster left the factory with 201 hp, running 0–60 mph in 6.7 seconds. It carried an original MSRP of $41,000.

Horsepower
201 hp
0–60 mph
6.7 sec
Original MSRP
$41,000
Is the 1999 Porsche Boxster a good buy right now?

Unlock the DriveIndex Value Signal to see whether this car is appreciating, stable, or depreciating, its projected value over the next 1–5 years, and the best months to buy and sell.

Open the Boxster on DriveIndex →

1999 Porsche Boxster For Sale Now (12)

1999 Porsche Boxster 5-Speed
Mileage n/a
$2,500
1999 Porsche Boxster Boxster
75,000 mi · Cars.com ↗
$11,500
1999 Porsche Boxster Boxster
117,000 mi · Cars.com ↗
$12,000
1999 Porsche Boxster Boxster
133,510 mi · Cars.com ↗
$12,000
1999 Porsche Boxster Base
56,074 mi · Cars.com ↗
$13,327
1999 Porsche Boxster Base
149,885 mi · Cars.com ↗
$13,494
1999 Porsche Boxster Convertible
76,617 mi · Cars.com ↗
$14,365
1999 Porsche Boxster
63,974 mi · Cars.com ↗
$15,799
Track this car & get alerts when new ones list →All Boxster for sale →

Recent 1999 Porsche Boxster Auction Results

SoldPriceMileage
Aug 18, 2026$15,65048,000 mi
Aug 14, 2026$12,200105,600 mi
Jul 28, 2026$15,0009,000 mi
Jul 22, 2026$14,50086,000 mi
Jun 8, 2026$12,00018,500 mi
Jun 3, 2026$10,35080,100 mi
Jun 1, 2026$10,05087,000 mi
May 4, 2026$15,80042,000 mi
Apr 25, 2026$12,32053,225 mi
Apr 9, 2026$10,98659,400 mi
Apr 2, 2026$15,30051,000 mi
Mar 19, 2026$12,75188,000 mi
Mar 5, 2026$14,25037,000 mi
Feb 10, 2026$11,50060,000 mi
Feb 2, 2026$10,50038,000 mi

Verified results from the world's leading collector-car auction houses and marketplaces.

All Porsche Boxster auction results →

See the full picture on the 1999 Porsche Boxster

Browsing is free. Upgrade to unlock the proprietary Value Signal™, projections, and the tools collectors use to buy and sell at the right time.

Pro
$19.99/mo
or $199/yr · for buyers & sellers
  • Full Value Signal™ + confidence: appreciating, stable, or depreciating
  • 1–5 year price projections
  • Complete sales & listings feed + up to 10 yrs of history
  • Analyst notes & compare up to 4 cars
  • Price & custom alerts (make, color, options)
  • Portfolio tracker (garage) + analytics
Get Pro →
MOST POPULAR
Collector
$39.99/mo
or $399/yr · for serious collectors
  • Everything in Pro, plus:
  • Portfolio Outlook (a hold/sell call for every car you own)
  • Watchlist Intelligence (act-now calls on the cars you follow)
  • Head-to-Head Verdict (compare cars, the data crowns the buy)
  • Market Deal Radar (every live ask under market value, catalog-wide)
  • Buy / Hold / Sell recommendation per car
  • Best & worst months to buy and sell
  • What each option adds to the price + separate manual vs automatic values
  • Listing analyzer with fair-value deal scores
  • Rad’s Market Update (his picks & price targets)
  • Request any car added within 7 days
Get Collector →
Just browsing? Create a free account → · Cancel anytime

Porsche Boxster by Year

All Boxster2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997

1999 Porsche Boxster: Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a 1999 Porsche Boxster worth?

The 1999 Porsche Boxster has a market value of approximately $15,210, based on 130 verified auction sales. Recent examples have sold between $10,050 and $26,500.

What are the factory specs of the 1999 Porsche Boxster?

The 1999 Porsche Boxster left the factory with 201 hp, running 0–60 mph in 6.7 seconds. It carried an original MSRP of $41,000. These figures are independently verified. DriveIndex never estimates specs.

How many 1999 Porsche Boxster sell per year?

23 have sold at auction in the past 12 months. DriveIndex has tracked 130 sales in total.

Is the 1999 Porsche Boxster appreciating or depreciating?

Sold prices for the 1999 Porsche Boxster are down 5.8% over the past 12 months compared with the prior year, based on verified auction sales. For the full Value Signal classification (appreciating, stable, bottomed, or depreciating) and its 1–5 year projection, open the 1999 Porsche Boxster on DriveIndex.

Where can I buy a 1999 Porsche Boxster?

There are currently 12 1999 Porsche Boxster for sale, priced from $2,500 to $19,997. DriveIndex aggregates for-sale listings and auction results from the world's leading collector-car auction houses and marketplaces.

More Porsche Models

Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe$22,508–$225,500Porsche Boxster S$13,461–$59,205Porsche 911 Carrera Cabriolet$22,600–$153,000Porsche 911 Turbo$89,839–$385,900Porsche Cayman S$29,496–$62,686Porsche 911 GT3$112,575–$320,692Porsche 911 Turbo Coupe$65,021–$221,213Porsche 911 Carrera S Coupe$50,291–$250,876Porsche 911 GT3 RS$248,363–$622,005Porsche Cayenne GTS$18,507–$84,212Porsche Cayenne Diesel$18,400–$32,200Porsche 928 S4$19,936–$33,105Porsche 911 Carrera 4S Coupe$40,014–$153,573Porsche 911 Turbo Cabriolet$53,700–$247,500Porsche Cayenne Turbo$12,778–$104,233Porsche 914$15,533–$32,509Porsche 911 Speedster$173,318–$492,215Porsche 911 GT3 Touring$251,646–$389,635
All Porsche models →

Collections Featuring Porsche

Best Appreciating Porsche ModelsBest Porsche Models to Buy Right NowBottomed-Out Porsches: Best Time to BuyAll collections →
Track the Porsche Boxster on DriveIndex

Get its live Value Signal, 1–5 year projection, the best months to buy and sell, and instant alerts when a new one lists or sells. Free to start.

Sign up free →