DriveIndex
Porsche Macan S

Best Porsche Macan S Year to Buy

There is no single best Porsche Macan S year: the right one depends on your budget and what you want from the car. Across 85 verified sales, the 2017 is the most affordable at $15,576. The 2015 trades most often (26 verified sales). The 2018 has held its value best, now worth 39% of its original MSRP.

Data: DriveIndex. 4 model years with at least 10 verified sales each, latest sale Sep 20, 2026. Methodology

Most affordable
2017
Worth $15,576 today
Most traded
2015
26 verified sales, the most price evidence
Held value best
2018
Worth 39% of its $55,400 MSRP

Ranked across the 4 years with at least 10 verified sales. Years with fewer are in the table below but too thin to rank.

Porsche Macan S Value by Model Year

YearValue todayVs. original MSRPVerified salesFor sale now
2022 Macan S$49,26275%5 · too few to rank24
2019 Macan S$42,53777%3 · too few to rank8
2018 Macan S$21,59839%1156
2017 Macan S$15,57628%2443
2016 Macan S$16,46531%1657
2015 Macan S$18,08836%2668

Value today is DriveIndex's current value for each year, from verified sales. “Vs. original MSRP” compares it with the sticker price when new, not adjusted for inflation: 100% means it is worth exactly what it cost. Years with fewer than 10 verified sales are listed but not ranked.

Which Macan S year is appreciating right now?

The table shows what each year is worth. Pro adds the direction: the live Value Signal for every year, how confident it is, a 1–5 year projection, and every sold price behind it. Collector adds the best months to buy and an estimated market-bottom date.

See which years are appreciating →Pro, $19.99/month

Or see the best months to buy with Collector ($39.99/month), or start with a free account.

Porsche Macan S values →85 auction results →256 for sale now →

Best Porsche Macan S Year: Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best Porsche Macan S year to buy?

There is no single best Porsche Macan S year: the right one depends on your budget and what you want from the car. Across 85 verified sales, the 2017 is the most affordable at $15,576. The 2015 trades most often (26 verified sales). The 2018 has held its value best, now worth 39% of its original MSRP. The table on this page lists every model year with its value today, its value against its original MSRP and how many have sold.

Which Porsche Macan S year is the cheapest?

The 2017 Porsche Macan S is the most affordable year with enough verified sales to compare, currently valued at $15,576. The most valuable is the 2018, at $21,598.

Which Porsche Macan S year holds its value best?

The 2018 Porsche Macan S is now worth 39% of its original MSRP of $55,400, the best of the years with enough verified sales to compare. That compares today's value with the sticker price when new, not adjusted for inflation.

How much is a Porsche Macan S worth?

Depending on the model year, a Porsche Macan S is worth from $15,576 to $21,598 today, based on verified sales. Mileage, condition and options move any single car's price; each year's page shows its recent sales.

Which Porsche Macan S year is appreciating?

This page shows what each year is worth today and how that compares with its original price. Whether each year is appreciating, stable or depreciating right now is DriveIndex's Value Signal, which Pro members see for every year along with a 1–5 year projection.