
Best Ford Mustang Year to Buy
There is no single best Ford Mustang year: the right one depends on your budget and what you want from the car. Across 1,790 verified sales, the 2005 is the most affordable at $12,400. The 1966 trades most often (656 verified sales). The 1970 has held its value best, now worth 13 times its original MSRP. No comparable sale since Jan 7, 2022, so the 2005's value may not reflect today's market.
Data: DriveIndex. 17 model years with at least 10 verified sales each, latest sale Oct 31, 2026. Methodology
Ranked across the 17 years with at least 10 verified sales. Years with fewer are in the table below but too thin to rank.
Ford Mustang Value by Model Year
| Year | Value | Vs. original MSRP | Verified sales | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Mustang | $77,000 | 2.4× | 1 · too few to rank | 567 |
| 2024 Mustang | $61,449 | 199% | 3 · too few to rank | 252 |
| 2022 Mustang | $52,800 | 192% | 1 · too few to rank | 12 |
| 2021 Mustang | $54,000No comparable sale since Oct 2025 | 199% | 1 · too few to rank | 12 |
| 2020 Mustang | $33,551 | 126% | 15 | 184 |
| 2019 Mustang | $30,970No comparable sale since Jan 2023 | 116% | 2 · too few to rank | 188 |
| 2018 Mustang | $42,460No comparable sale since Apr 2025 | 166% | 3 · too few to rank | 14 |
| 2017 Mustang | $12,100No comparable sale since Oct 2025 | 48% | 1 · too few to rank | 13 |
| 2016 Mustang | $22,123No comparable sale since Oct 2021 | 93% | 4 · too few to rank | 183 |
| 2015 Mustang | $19,000No comparable sale since Apr 2025 | 81% | 3 · too few to rank | 23 |
| 2014 Mustang | $28,406 | 126% | 9 · too few to rank | 7 |
| 2011 Mustang | $32,800No comparable sale since Sep 2024 | 148% | 8 · too few to rank | 6 |
| 2009 Mustang | $68,503 | 3.2× | 3 · too few to rank | 8 |
| 2008 Mustang | $26,400No comparable sale since Apr 2023 | 125% | 27 | 18 |
| 2007 Mustang | $20,949No comparable sale since Dec 2025 | 99% | 28 | 16 |
| 2006 Mustang | $22,880No comparable sale since Dec 2024 | 108% | 16 | 8 |
| 2005 Mustang | $12,400No comparable sale since Jan 2022 | 59% | 12 | — |
| 2004 Mustang | $13,566 | 64% | 4 · too few to rank | 6 |
| 2003 Mustang | $15,730 | 74% | 7 · too few to rank | 4 |
| 2002 Mustang | $20,376 | 96% | 4 · too few to rank | 2 |
| 2001 Mustang | $14,475 | 82% | 26 | 9 |
| 2000 Mustang | $15,208 | 92% | 4 · too few to rank | 4 |
| 1999 Mustang | $13,895No comparable sale since Jan 2023 | 84% | 3 · too few to rank | 1 |
| 1998 Mustang | $11,298No sale since Sep 2022 | 71% | 5 · too few to rank | 9 |
| 1996 Mustang | $13,980No comparable sale since Jul 2022 | 92% | 7 · too few to rank | 6 |
| 1994 Mustang | $13,005No comparable sale since Jan 2020 | 97% | 4 · too few to rank | 6 |
| 1993 Mustang | $18,618No comparable sale since Apr 2025 | 167% | 22 | 6 |
| 1992 Mustang | $26,033No comparable sale since Jan 2024 | 2.6× | 4 · too few to rank | 2 |
| 1991 Mustang | $17,752 | 166% | 19 | 9 |
| 1990 Mustang | $18,700 | 192% | 2 · too few to rank | 3 |
| 1989 Mustang | $13,640 | 151% | 4 · too few to rank | 13 |
| 1988 Mustang | $28,473No comparable sale since May 2022 | 3.2× | 2 · too few to rank | 6 |
| 1987 Mustang | $21,575 | 2.6× | 3 · too few to rank | 18 |
| 1986 Mustang | $44,248No sale since Jan 2024 | 6× | 2 · too few to rank | 3 |
| 1985 Mustang | $15,155No sale since Oct 2023 | 2.2× | 4 · too few to rank | 5 |
| 1984 Mustang | $13,770No sale since Oct 2024 | 194% | 12 | 5 |
| 1981 Mustang | $12,100 | 190% | 1 · too few to rank | — |
| 1979 Mustang | $20,592 | 4.6× | 15 | 3 |
| 1973 Mustang | $21,928No comparable sale since Jan 2025 | 7.1× | 65 | 23 |
| 1972 Mustang | $14,669 | 4.9× | 45 | 18 |
| 1971 Mustang | $14,315 | 4.4× | 50 | 15 |
| 1970 Mustang | $36,678 | 13× | 55 | 52 |
| 1969 Mustang | $35,876 | 13× | 83 | 41 |
| 1966 Mustang | $16,129 | 6.7× | 656 | 154 |
| 1965 Mustang | $17,657 | 7.4× | 545 | 156 |
Value is DriveIndex's market value for each year, from verified sales. “Vs. original MSRP” compares it with the sticker price when new, not adjusted for inflation: 100% means it is worth exactly what it cost. Years with fewer than 10 verified sales are listed but not ranked.
Which Mustang year is appreciating?
The table shows what each year is worth. Pro adds the direction: the live Value Signal for every year, how confident it is, a 1–5 year projection, and every sold price behind it. Collector adds the best months to buy and an estimated market-bottom date.
Or see the best months to buy with Collector ($39.99/month), or start with a free account.
Best Ford Mustang Year: Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best Ford Mustang year to buy?
There is no single best Ford Mustang year: the right one depends on your budget and what you want from the car. Across 1,790 verified sales, the 2005 is the most affordable at $12,400. The 1966 trades most often (656 verified sales). The 1970 has held its value best, now worth 13 times its original MSRP. No comparable sale since Jan 7, 2022, so the 2005's value may not reflect today's market. The table on this page lists every model year with its market value, its value against its original MSRP and how many have sold.
Which Ford Mustang year is the cheapest?
The 2005 Ford Mustang is the most affordable year with enough verified sales to compare, valued at $12,400. No comparable sale since Jan 7, 2022, so the 2005's value may not reflect today's market. The most valuable is the 1970, at $36,678.
Which Ford Mustang year holds its value best?
The 1970 Ford Mustang is now worth 13 times its original MSRP of $2,721, the best of the years with enough verified sales to compare. That compares today's value with the sticker price when new, not adjusted for inflation.
How much is a Ford Mustang worth?
Depending on the model year, a Ford Mustang is worth from $12,400 to $36,678 today, based on verified sales. Mileage, condition and options move any single car's price; each year's page shows its recent sales.
Which Ford Mustang year is appreciating?
This page shows what each year is worth and how that compares with its original price. Whether each year is appreciating, stable or depreciating is DriveIndex's Value Signal, which Pro members see for every year along with a 1–5 year projection.