DriveIndex
BMW Z3 2.8

Best BMW Z3 2.8 Year to Buy

There is no single best BMW Z3 2.8 year: the right one depends on your budget and what you want from the car. Across 61 verified sales, the 1997 is the most affordable at $11,291. The 1998 trades most often (23 verified sales). The 2000 has held its value best, now worth 35% of its original MSRP.

Data: DriveIndex. 3 model years with at least 10 verified sales each, latest sale Aug 14, 2026. Methodology

Most affordable
1997
Worth $11,291 today
Most traded
1998
23 verified sales, the most price evidence
Held value best
2000
Worth 35% of its $36,670 MSRP

Ranked across the 3 years with at least 10 verified sales. Years with fewer are in the table below but too thin to rank.

BMW Z3 2.8 Value by Model Year

YearValue todayVs. original MSRPVerified salesFor sale now
2000 Z3 2.8$12,87435%1411
1999 Z3 2.8$13,54937%6 · too few to rank4
1998 Z3 2.8$11,84733%237
1997 Z3 2.8$11,29132%185

Value today is DriveIndex's current value for each year, from verified sales. “Vs. original MSRP” compares it with the sticker price when new, not adjusted for inflation: 100% means it is worth exactly what it cost. Years with fewer than 10 verified sales are listed but not ranked.

Which Z3 2.8 year is appreciating right now?

The table shows what each year is worth. Pro adds the direction: the live Value Signal for every year, how confident it is, a 1–5 year projection, and every sold price behind it. Collector adds the best months to buy and an estimated market-bottom date.

See which years are appreciating →Pro, $19.99/month

Or see the best months to buy with Collector ($39.99/month), or start with a free account.

BMW Z3 2.8 values →61 auction results →27 for sale now →

Best BMW Z3 2.8 Year: Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best BMW Z3 2.8 year to buy?

There is no single best BMW Z3 2.8 year: the right one depends on your budget and what you want from the car. Across 61 verified sales, the 1997 is the most affordable at $11,291. The 1998 trades most often (23 verified sales). The 2000 has held its value best, now worth 35% of its original MSRP. The table on this page lists every model year with its value today, its value against its original MSRP and how many have sold.

Which BMW Z3 2.8 year is the cheapest?

The 1997 BMW Z3 2.8 is the most affordable year with enough verified sales to compare, currently valued at $11,291. The most valuable is the 2000, at $12,874.

Which BMW Z3 2.8 year holds its value best?

The 2000 BMW Z3 2.8 is now worth 35% of its original MSRP of $36,670, the best of the years with enough verified sales to compare. That compares today's value with the sticker price when new, not adjusted for inflation.

How much is a BMW Z3 2.8 worth?

Depending on the model year, a BMW Z3 2.8 is worth from $11,291 to $12,874 today, based on verified sales. Mileage, condition and options move any single car's price; each year's page shows its recent sales.

Which BMW Z3 2.8 year is appreciating?

This page shows what each year is worth today and how that compares with its original price. Whether each year is appreciating, stable or depreciating right now is DriveIndex's Value Signal, which Pro members see for every year along with a 1–5 year projection.