DriveIndex
BMW M3 Convertible

Best BMW M3 Convertible Year to Buy

There is no single best BMW M3 Convertible year: the right one depends on your budget and what you want from the car. Across 626 verified sales, the 2002 is the most affordable at $14,750. The 2004 trades most often (83 verified sales) and has held its value best, now worth 66% of its original MSRP.

Data: DriveIndex. 13 model years with at least 10 verified sales each, latest sale Sep 18, 2026. Methodology

Most affordable
2002
Worth $14,750 today
Most traded
2004
83 verified sales, the most price evidence
Held value best
2004
Worth 66% of its $54,295 MSRP

Ranked across the 13 years with at least 10 verified sales. Years with fewer are in the table below but too thin to rank.

BMW M3 Convertible Value by Model Year

YearValue todayVs. original MSRPVerified salesFor sale now
2013 M3 Convertible$26,09339%1710
2012 M3 Convertible$27,60041%113
2011 M3 Convertible$20,51531%3521
2010 M3 Convertible$30,51846%9 · too few to rank8
2009 M3 Convertible$33,09751%163
2008 M3 Convertible$19,00929%3410
2006 M3 Convertible$28,14350%7013
2005 M3 Convertible$26,20747%4310
2004 M3 Convertible$35,77666%8311
2003 M3 Convertible$30,56656%7615
2002 M3 Convertible$14,75028%7914
2001 M3 Convertible$21,77841%496
1999 M3 Convertible$16,03036%626
1998 M3 Convertible$18,00042%354
1991 M3 Convertible$120,4304 · too few to rank
1989 M3 Convertible$137,4843 · too few to rank

Value today is DriveIndex's current value for each year, from verified sales. “Vs. original MSRP” compares it with the sticker price when new, not adjusted for inflation: 100% means it is worth exactly what it cost. Years with fewer than 10 verified sales are listed but not ranked.

Which M3 Convertible year is appreciating right now?

The table shows what each year is worth. Pro adds the direction: the live Value Signal for every year, how confident it is, a 1–5 year projection, and every sold price behind it. Collector adds the best months to buy and an estimated market-bottom date.

See which years are appreciating →Pro, $19.99/month

Or see the best months to buy with Collector ($39.99/month), or start with a free account.

BMW M3 Convertible values →626 auction results →134 for sale now →

Best BMW M3 Convertible Year: Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best BMW M3 Convertible year to buy?

There is no single best BMW M3 Convertible year: the right one depends on your budget and what you want from the car. Across 626 verified sales, the 2002 is the most affordable at $14,750. The 2004 trades most often (83 verified sales) and has held its value best, now worth 66% of its original MSRP. The table on this page lists every model year with its value today, its value against its original MSRP and how many have sold.

Which BMW M3 Convertible year is the cheapest?

The 2002 BMW M3 Convertible is the most affordable year with enough verified sales to compare, currently valued at $14,750. The most valuable is the 2004, at $35,776.

Which BMW M3 Convertible year holds its value best?

The 2004 BMW M3 Convertible is now worth 66% of its original MSRP of $54,295, the best of the years with enough verified sales to compare. That compares today's value with the sticker price when new, not adjusted for inflation.

How much is a BMW M3 Convertible worth?

Depending on the model year, a BMW M3 Convertible is worth from $14,750 to $35,776 today, based on verified sales. Mileage, condition and options move any single car's price; each year's page shows its recent sales.

Which BMW M3 Convertible year is appreciating?

This page shows what each year is worth today and how that compares with its original price. Whether each year is appreciating, stable or depreciating right now is DriveIndex's Value Signal, which Pro members see for every year along with a 1–5 year projection.