Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe vs Porsche 911 Carrera S Coupe
The median verified Porsche 911 Carrera S Coupe sale is $80,000 against $39,500 for the Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe, from 1,871 and 707 verified sales respectively. Over the past 12 months the median Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe sale price is up 16.4% and the median Porsche 911 Carrera S Coupe sale price is up 24.6%, measured against the prior year's median. Every figure is a completed sale, never an estimate or an asking price.


Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe vs Porsche 911 Carrera S Coupe: the numbers
| Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe | Porsche 911 Carrera S Coupe | |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale (USD) | $39,500 | $80,000 |
| Sold price range (USD) | $10,900 – $715,000 | $27,000 – $381,000 |
| Verified sales tracked | 1,871 | 707 |
| Sold, last 12 months | 236 | 151 |
| Median sold, 12-month change | +16.4% | +24.6% |
| Average sale mileage | 69,137 mi | 41,205 mi |
| Model years tracked | 1975–2026 | 1997–2026 |
| For sale | 460 from $15,275Last checked Nov 4, 2026 | 541 from $30,499Last checked Nov 4, 2026 |
Medians and ranges are USD completed sales; counts include every tracked currency. The 12-month change compares the past 12 months’ median with the prior 12 months’ and appears only when each window holds at least three sales — it tracks the median of what actually sold, so it moves with the mix of years, trims and mileages that came to market as well as with the market itself. Methodology
The numbers above describe what has already happened at auction. DriveIndex’s Head-to-Head Verdict puts the 911 Carrera Coupe and the 911 Carrera S Coupe side by side on mileage-adjusted fair value, the Value Signal, 1–5 year projections, market liquidity and running costs.
Compare them in the app →Latest verified sales
Recent Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe sales
| Nov 3, 2026 | $134,000 | 40,000 mi |
| Oct 30, 2026 | $94,695 | 67,300 mi |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $92,400 | 63,000 mi |
| Oct 24, 2026 | $129,250 | 65,679 mi |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $40,000 | 76,000 mi |
Recent Porsche 911 Carrera S Coupe sales
| Oct 31, 2026 | $190,400 | 59,222 mi |
| Oct 29, 2026 | $82,000 | 60,800 mi |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $122,000 | 151,111 mi |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $106,000 | 42,000 mi |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $265,000 | 19,000 mi |
The five most recent verified sales on each side. The full archive is in the app.
Related comparisons
Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe vs Porsche 911 Carrera S Coupe: Frequently Asked Questions
Is a Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe more expensive than a Porsche 911 Carrera S Coupe?
Porsche 911 Carrera S Coupe sells for more: the median verified sale is $80,000 against $39,500 for the Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe. Both medians come from completed auction sales, not estimates or asking prices.
Which sells more often, the Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe or the Porsche 911 Carrera S Coupe?
The Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe. 236 Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe sales and 151 Porsche 911 Carrera S Coupe sales were recorded in the past 12 months, so the Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe changes hands more often — a rough read on how easy each one is to buy or sell.
Have Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe or Porsche 911 Carrera S Coupe prices moved more in the past year?
The median Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe sale price is up 16.4% versus the prior year. The median Porsche 911 Carrera S Coupe sale price is up 24.6% versus the prior year. Both figures describe what has already changed hands, and a model spans many years and mileages, so the mix that came to market moves them as well as the market does. The mileage-adjusted Value Signal and the 1–5 year projections for each car are in the app.
Where do these Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe vs Porsche 911 Carrera S Coupe numbers come from?
From completed sales at the world's leading collector-car auction houses and marketplaces, verified and normalized by DriveIndex, plus active for-sale listings. Outliers and lots that failed to meet reserve are excluded — a reserve-not-met bid is not a sale.